2012 Parliamentary Elections
Statement on the Case of Violence in Marneuli
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) and Transparency International – Georgia condemn the fact of politically motivated physical assault in Marneuli Gamgeoba.
According to the observers of the organizations, today, activists of the Georgian Dream coalition marched into the Marneuli Gamgeoba building and verbally insulted the employees. Regrettably, the intruders also physically attacked Deputy of Gamgebeli and his driver, who is now hospitalized. Marneuli Gamgebeli reports that he too was a target of physical violence.
The organizations, once again, call for the leaders of political parties, to guarantee that the politically motivated violent acts from the activists and supporters of the coalition are stopped, as these acts threaten the peaceful and lawful completion of the post-election processes