2012 Parliamentary Elections
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy Will Monitor the Manifestation in Zugdidi
\"International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy\" (ISFED) and Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) will monitor the manifestation to be held by the coalition Georgian Dream on September 22, 2012 in Zugdidi.
The monitoring will be carried out within the frames of a long-term pre-election monitoring, which entails monitoring of public meetings organized by political parties as well as realization of freedom of assembly and manifestation.
Monitors will observe all developments in Zugdidi and throughout the regions related to organization of the September 22, 2012 assembly and mobilization and relocation of participants.
ISFED and GYLA remain hopeful that the assembly will be held in a peaceful environment and the authorities will observe legal guarantees for assembly and manifestation.