the remaining 7 electoral districts (Batumi, Poti, Kobuleti, Telavi, Kvareli, Martvili, Tianeti), where ISFED will conduct mobile observation.
ISFED will implement monitoring of the second round of the local self-government elections using the Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT) methodology, enabling us to identify irregularities in a timely manner, evaluate the whole process of the Election Day and verify accuracy of official results. ISFED has been successfully utilizing the PVT methodology for more than 10 years since 2003. July 12 elections will be the ninth time ISFED will utilize the PVT methodology for evaluating the Election Day and the polling results.
On July 12, 2014 local elections, voters will elect 8 mayors and 13  chief  executives (Gamgebelis) in self-governing cities and municipalities where the candidates failed to secure 50%+1of votes in the first round of the elections.
In this statement, ISFED presents information on voter turnout as of 17:00 and reports on the voting process by this time.
Based on information collected by ISFED, the highest turnout for 17:00 among all the self-governing cities  was in Ozurgeti (41%). As for the other self-governing cities: Tbilisi – 27% (margin of error +/-0.5%), Mtskheta – 36%, Gori – 30% and Rustavi – 27%.
The turnout figures as of 17:00, in municipalities where voters are casting their ballots for Gamgebelis, the highest turnout was in Khoni (50%). The turnout is also high in Lanchkhuti (42%) and Terjola (42%) districts. Turnout is almost identical in Akhmeta (37%), Khulo (36%), Baghdati (35%) and Tkibuli (35%) municipalities.
For the period of 13:30 – 18:00, the ISFED observers have reported the following violations:
1 case of detaining a political party activist: plain clothed persons detained and drove away two individuals Nugzar Mkalavishvili and Merab Gadabadze in the vicinity of #10 precinct, Krtsanisi district. According to the United National Movement (UNM), the detained are UNM supporters and Nugzar Mkalavishvili was soon released, while Merab Gadabadze remained detained. According to the information provided by the police to UNM, Merab Gadabadze was detained on the basis of alleged illegal possession of arms. Gadabadze denies these events. His family members only communicate with the UNM. They claim that the police threatened them with complications, if they made public comments about the case. UNM claims the detention was aimed at obstructing party activities. ISFED has addressed the Interagency Taskforce for Free and Fair Elections (IATF) with the request to investigate the case. According to the IATF, both individuals have been released.
2 cases of violating the integrity of the mobile ballot box:  at 12:50, at precincts #30, Terjola district, a mobile ballot box with a significantly damaged seal arrived to the polling station. ISFED observer submitted a complaint to the PEC, requesting the invalidation of the mobile ballot box votes. At precinct #11, Terjola district, the opening of the ballot box was not sealed at the point of arrival at the polling station;
1 case of unauthorized person being present at the polling station at precinct #24, Poti;
1 case of violating the secrecy of vote at precinct #5, Khoni;
5 cases of improper documentation: at Mtskheta #2, Khulo #11, #23, Tkibuli #30 and #32 precincts;
2 cases of pre-made signatures in the voters’ lists: at Nadzaladevi #26 and Saburtalo #60 precincts, which prevented voters from casting their ballots;
1 case of violating the inking procedure: at precinct #33, Saburtalo district, the PEC registrar checked the voter in the voters’ lists only after the voter had undergone the inking. The voter did not appear in the list, losing the right to vote automatically.
As of now, ISFED observers have filed 6 complaints at the precinct election commissions, and 25 complaints at the district election commissions.
In addition, ISFED would like to address the reports regarding the facts of physical or verbal confrontations outside the polling stations in some electoral districts and calls upon all stakeholders in the electoral process – political parties, voters – to stay calm and abstain from violence.
ISFED will issue next statement at 21:30.