2014 Local Self-Government
Final Statement on the evaluation of Repeated Elections
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) monitored the June 29, 2014 repeated local self-government elections in all 9 districts.  The ISFED’s observation mission consisted of 14 accredited and trained observers who have been deployed to 14 precincts, whereas 9 observers have been deployed to district commissions. There were also 4 mobile teams throughout the electoral districts.
Based on the information provided by ISFED’s observers during the repeated elections on 29th June 2014, ISFED concludes:  Opening of polling stations, voting, counting and summarizing of results was conducted in a calm and organized manner. There were no major violations observed. ISFED’s observers reported three cases of unauthorized persons present at the polling station in Akhalkalaki PEC # 1 and Kobuleti PEC #34. Also there were minor technical flaws observed by ISFED’s observers upheld by election administration.
ISFED has filed 2 complaints in District Election Commissions and made 3 remarks in PEC logbooks.
During the Election Day ISFED uploaded 4 incidents on  www.electionsportal.ge .
ISFED’s election observation mission is made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents of the statement is the responsibility of ISFED and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID or the United States Government. Election activities including this statment are kindly supported by the Embassy of Kingdom of Netherlands in Georgia.