Evaluation of the process of selection of professional members of Ajara Supreme Election Commission
On June 22, the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara announced an open competition to fill 3 vacancies of the so-called professional members of the Supreme Election Commission (SEC).
Selection of professional members of an election commission is important for ensuring independence and impartiality of election commissions at all levels.
The latest report of the OSCE/ODIHR observation mission prepared following the 2018 presidential election of Georgia suggested changes in the rules of composition of the electoral administration to ensure more balanced political representation in election commissions.3 The existing rule of appointment of commission members that allows a party to have more than one representative in the election commission is problematic, increasing the extent of political influence on election commissions at all levels. In light of this, existence of objective criteria for selection of professional members becomes even more important, in order for the authorities involved in administration of elections to enjoy public trust and to avoid suspicions of political bias.