Activities of the "Conservative Movement/Alt Info" in the regions of Georgia
The political union of citizens – The Conservative Movement - was founded as a result of the gathering held on November 20, 2021. The party was registered by the National Public Registry Agency on December 7 of the same year. On April 11, 2022, the name of the party was changed to "Conservative Movement/Alt Info". The founders of the political union are representatives of the ultra-conservative, pro-Russian group - "Alt-Info", who were active on social media at first and later created a television channel. On July 5, 2021, a violent, homophobic rally was organized by aforementioned group, in which physical violence against media representatives caused the death of Alexander Lashkarava, a TV Pirveli cameraman.
"Alt-Info" has a close relationship with the Kremlin-connected Alexander Dugin, who is a representative of Russian ultra-nationalist neo-Eurasianism movement. More than once, he has been a guest of the mentioned television. It is worth noting that in the social network Dugin responded positively to the establishment of a political party by Alt-Info representatives.
According to the statute, the Conservative Movement aims to establish an independent, social state based on national values, with a Christian-democratic and conservative ideology. Among the goals declared by the party in its charter is also the determination of the special status of Christianity and the Orthodox Church in the Georgian legislation; "Prohibition of external interference" in the field of media and education and legal control of the activities of structures financed from abroad. In addition, it is significant that the views of the party representatives are more radical than the goals declared in the statute.
Conservative Movement started forming a regional network shortly after its creation. The party managed to open district offices in a short period. Unlike most of the Georgian political parties, which are unable to operate with a wide network of offices in the regions during the non-election period, the rapid activation of the "conservative movement" has raised questions in the public about financial income. According to ISFED, the regional expenses of the political union included the rent of offices, expenses incurred for inventory and equipment, and compensation payments.
The Department of Political Finance Monitoring of the State Audit Service revealed several violations of Georgian legislation by the Conservative Movement/Alt Info. In particular, the party hid part of the expenses and donations and did not declare them to the State Audit Service. In order to respond to this, on May 17 of this year, the audit service applied to the Administrative Affairs Board of the Tbilisi City Court. On June 3, the court fined the political union with 217,482 GEL.
It is significant to mention that on July 2, 2022 a rally was organized by the Conservative Movement/Alt-Info, which aimed to violently disrupt the closed festival organized by Tbilisi Pride. Party representatives requested financial assistance from supporters for organizing the rally. In particular, on June 22 and 23, a message was spread on the party's Facebook pages to collect finances for the purpose of transporting supporters from regions. The message included bank account numbers, the recipient of which is Zurab Kobakhidze. It is worth mentioning that Zurab Kobakhidze is a big donor to the Conservative Movement party.
1.Heads of local offices of the Conservative Movement.
1.1. Political experience
Most of the heads of the local organizations of the Conservative Movement do not have experience in party politics. However, some of them have been members of other political parties in the past or have participated in the elections independently. Among them are:
• The head of the Lanchkhuti district organization of the Conservative Movement, Gia Gotua, was a member of the National Democratic Party in the 1990s.
• The head of the Akhalkalaki office, Ararat Kamalani, was the representative of the Akhalkalaki Gamgebeli until 2012. He is also a former member of Nino Burjanadze’s party. Since 2014, Kamalani has not appeared in public service or political parties until recently.
• The co-head of the party office in Tianeti municipality, Adomel Arabuli, participated in the municipal elections on October 2, 2021 with the Third Force-Strategy Agmashenebeli party list.
• In the last municipal elections, the leader of the local organization of Tetritskaro, Tamaz Bekauri, also ran as an independent candidate. He was previously the head of cleaning services and supported the Georgian Dream.
• The head of the Ozurgeti office, Mamuka Andghuladze, also participated in the municipal elections. He ran for the local 14th majoritarian district on behalf of the initiative group, but his candidacy was withdrawn in favor of one of the local leaders of Georgian Dream, Marika Chkhikvishvili.
Some of the local leaders of the Conservative Movement have been associated with a number of different parties in the past. Among them are:
• The head of the Ambrolauri office, Gocha Khutsidze, represented the National Democratic Party, Union of Georgian Citizens, United National Movement and Georgian Dream at various times before the Conservative Movement. He was elected to the self-governing city council of Ambrolauri from one of the local majoritarian constituencies by the nomination of the ruling party. Previously, he was elected to the Sakrebulo [City Council] of the self-governing city of Ambrolauri in 2014 from one of the local single-mandate constituencies. He was nominated by the ruling party.
• Giorgi (Gogi) Latsabidze, the head of the Kharagauli office, previously headed the offices of Democratic Movement - United Georgia and Strategy Agmashenebeli in the municipality.
Some of the local leaders of the Conservative Movement joined the party from other ultra-right, conservative/pro-Russian parties. Among them is Vakhtang Barbakadze, the chairman of Lagodekhi district organization, who is a former member of the Georgian March. Giorgi Khatiashvili, the head of Tsnori's office, previously represented the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia.
1.2. Business activity
Some of the local leaders of the conservative movement are also engaged in business activities. Among them are:
• The head of the Rustavi office, Merab Gigani, founded Gigani-707 LLC. Gigani also owns a share in Technometal LLC. Gigani owned a 25% share In the Victoria + LLC, his business partner was Alexander Kardava, who is the brother of the General Secretary of the Conservative Movement, Giorgi Kardava. Victoria+ LLC has won one tender in 2014.
• The head of the Batumi office, Gogi Kadidze, is the director of Metamorphosa LLC, which is registered at the same address as the Batumi office of the Conservative Movement. According to the National Public Registry Agency, Kadidze is also an individual entrepreneur. He is engaged in network marketing.
• The head of Lanchkhuti office, Gia Gotua, started his business activities in Russia. He founded his own LLC - Iveria 7 in Georgia, in which he is currently engaged in, the LLC also participates in many tenders. The head of the Akhalkalaki office, Ararat Kamalani, owns a small business (a grocery store) along with several real estates.
1.3. Public Activity
Some leaders of the local organizations of the Conservative Movement are unknown to the local population; they've also not been distinguished by public activities in the past. However, some of them actively expressed conservative, homophobic, anti-Western and pro-Russian messages through social media. Some of the heads of local offices actively participated in the violent rally of July 5, 2021. Among them is the head of the Rustavi office, Merab Gigani, who was spreading messages inciting violence. The head of the Tsalka office, Girshel Butskhrikidze, was also actively involved in the previously-mentioned rally.