The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) will observe the mid-term / by-elections
On April 29, 2023, by-elections for electing the deputies of the Georgian Parliament and Sakrebulos, as well as mayoral elections will be held. In particular, the following will be elected: the majoritarian deputy of Poti-Senaki-Khobi of the Parliament of Georgia, the majoritarian members of Sakrebulos of Gurjaani, Tianeti, Akhaltsikhe, Tkibuli, and Kutaisi and the mayors of Tsageri and Terjoli.
A total of 164 polling stations will be opened for the by-elections elections. At 117 polling stations, new electronic technologies (voter verification and ballot scanning) will be used.
Since the parliamentary elections of 2024 should be held mainly using the same electronic technologies, it is important to fully test them in practice. Therefore, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy will have its observers deployed in those polling stations where electronic technologies will be used on April 29. Respectively, the organization will monitor the by-elections in the electoral districts of Poti-Senaki-Khobi (26 DEC), Tsageri (45 DEC) and Terjoli (49 DEC).