The ruling party blocked ISFED's participation in the working group on electoral issues.
Today it has become known that the ruling party blocked the participation of ISFED in the parliamentary working group on electoral issues, which was created to fulfil the recommendations issued by the European Union for Georgia to obtain a candidate status.
Western partners recommended civil society's involvement in the work process to fulfil the European Union's recommendations. However, the format created by the government excluded the broad representation of the non-governmental sector. The ruling party did not allow all willing organizations to work on reforms of their desired direction, allowing only two spots in each working group.
It should be emphasized, that in the case of other working groups, the government was not involved in selection of organizations nominated by the civil sector, unlike the working group on electoral issues. The ruling party refused the participation of ISFED in this group that was presented by the agreement of the non-governmental sector.
Thus, the government's attitude represents a direct demarche against ISFED and the civil society sector, despite their constructive position and willingness to engage in the working groups. This attitude from ruling party is caused by disliking the organization's impartiality and principal positioning.
ISFED believes that the distancing of the professional organization from the process constitutes the formal creation of the working group, the purpose of which, instead of improving the electoral legislation and fulfilling the recommendations of the European Commission, is to prolong the process and create the illusion of readiness to fulfil the recommendations. This decision of Georgian Dream, at such a crucial moment for the future of Georgia, is against the country's national interests.
ISFED is an independent, leading organization working on electoral issues with many years of experience, proven by the support and cooperation of local and international partners during the 27 years of its existence.
ISFED assesses such a position of the ruling party as a limitation of civil society, which significantly harms the country's European integration process. However, the organization will not deviate from the chosen path and will continue to work towards a century-long aspiration of Georgian people – Western integration.