Roundtable Discussions in Borjomi and Akhaltsikhe
On October 29-30, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) held roundtable discussions in Borjomi and Akhaltsikhe.
In Borjomi participants included members of Sakrebulo and Gamgeoba employees, in Akhaltsikhe – members of Akhaltsikhe Sakrebulo and employees of Mayor’s Office.
The roundtable discussions focused on the analysis of alternatives to formation of territorial community self-governments – a form of citizen participation implementation of local self-government reform.
Participants discussed the need to create alternative forms of citizen involvement, community self-government bodies and their authority as well as the obligation of local self-government authorities, definition of the territorial scope of community self-government and the status and rules of regulation for community self-government.
The roundtable discussions were led by lawyer of ISFED Elene Nizharadze and Nino Bibileishvili, regional coordinator of ISFED in Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti.