Gender Imbalance in Sakrebulos of Georgia (Press Release)
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy published a research Representation of Women and Gender Balance in Local Self-Government Sakrebulos in Georgia on May 30, 2014.
ISFED requested information about members of Sakrebulo from 64 Municipality Sakrebulos of Georgia. The information received was last updated in February 2014.
There are total of 1550 members in Sakrebulos  of 59 municipalities and 5 self-governing cities of Georgia, majority of which are men – 88,9% (1378) while women make up 11,2% (171) of Sakrebulo members.
Women have the highest percentage share in Tetritskaro; however, in terms of numbers it is only 8 women which is a very small number. There are no women members of Sakrebulo at all in Mtskheta (20/0), Akhalkalaki (31/0), Dedoplistskaro (17/0) and Khoni (22/0), while the number of constituents in Mtskheta and Akhalkalaki is over 60’000, and the number of constituents in Dedoplitskaro and Khoni is 30’000. Further, very low share of women has been found in municipalities and district centers like Zugdidi. In Zugdidi only 3% (or 1 out of 38) members of Sakrebulo are women. Similar to Zugdidi, only one member of Sakrebulo is a woman in Gardabani, Sighnagi, Tskaltubo and Kareli.
The research also examines women representation in highland and multi-ethnic Sakrebulos. Detailed information and statistical info-graphics are available in ISFED’s research at
This report is made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and kindly supported by the Embassy of Kingdom of Netherlands in Georgia. The contents are the responsibility of ISFED and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID, the United States Government, American people or the Embassy of Kingdom of Netherlands.