Reform of the Judicial System: Next Steps
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary  hosted the forum as a part of the Justice Demand Campaign.  The forum was held on May 11th, at 10 a.m. at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel.
Douglas Ball, the United States Agency for International Development Mission Director, Nino Gvenetadze, Chief Justice of Georgia,  and Anna Natsvlishvili, Chair of the Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary opened a public forum on the judicial reform issues.
The forum discussed the Coalition’s recommendations on judicial selection and appointment, case assignment, and appointment of court presidents.  The objective was to present the Coalition’s suggestions to state bodies and civil society organizations, to promote open discussion on these issues, and gain the stakeholders’ support for future implementation of these recommendations.
Representatives of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of the government as well as practicing lawyers, journalists, international donor organizations, and experts in the field were attended.  This was the 14th forum in a series organized by the Coalition.  The Coalition unites over 30 legal rights organizations to promote an independent and transparent judiciary by monitoring relevant judicial practices and advocating for reforms.