the remaining 7 electoral districts (Batumi, Poti, Kobuleti, Telavi, Kvareli, Martvili, Tianeti), where ISFED will conduct mobile observation.
ISFED will implement monitoring of the second round of the local self-government elections using the Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT) methodology, enabling us to identify irregularities in a timely manner, evaluate the whole process of the Election Day and verify accuracy of official results. ISFED has been successfully utilizing the PVT methodology for more than 10 years since 2003. July 12 elections will be the ninth time ISFED will utilize the PVT methodology for evaluating the Election Day and the polling results.
On July 12, 2014 local elections, voters will elect 8 mayors and 13  chief  executives (Gamgebelis) in self-governing cities and municipalities where the candidates failed to secure 50%+1of votes in the first round of the elections.
In this statement, ISFED presents information about the voter turnout as of 12:00 and any violations that have been reported by this time.
ISFED has found the following voter turnout in self-governing cities as of 12:00: Tbilisi – 15% (margin of error +/-0.3%); Ozurgeti - 25%; Mtskheta -20%; Rustavi – 16%; Gori – 14%.
In self-governing cities, where ISFED is carrying out PVT, voter turnout for 12:00 has increased as compared to the first round of the 2014 local self-government elections. The self-governing city Mtskheta is an exception where the turnout has dropped by 1% in comparison to the June 15 elections.
The turnout figures as of 12:00, in municipalities where voters are casting their ballots for Gamgebelis, are as follows: Khoni (28%), Baghdati (19%), Terjola (21%), Tkibuli (22%), Lanchkhuti (25%), Khulo (15%), Akhmeta (19%).
Particularly high voter turnout has been observed in Khoni, Lanchkhuti and Ozurgeti districts.
For the period of 09:30 – 13:30, the ISFED observers have reported the following violations:
1 case of campaigning: at precinct #31, Terjola district, a representative of the United National Movement (UNM) instructed a voter on which candidate to vote for. The commission chairperson issued a warning to the representative;
1 case of limiting the rights of observers: at precinct #1, Lanchkhuti district, an observer was prevented from making notes in the precinct record book;
3 cases of voting with improper documents: at Rustavi #9, Poti #15, Didube #38 precincts.
2 cases of violating the integrity of the mobile ballot box at precincts #27 and #12, Khulo district.
9 cases of improper documentation: Terjola #10, Gldani #31, Tkibuli #18, #19 and #27, Rustavi #41 and #60, Batumi #18, Mtskheta #2, Khulo #44 precincts.
As of now, ISFED observers have filed 4 complaints at the precinct election commissions, and 18 complaints at the district election commissions.
Georgian citizen ID card
Passport of a citizen of Georgia (the so-called international passport)
Certificate of an IDP (together with an ID card).
ISFED will issue next statement at 19:00.