ISFED conducted civic education workshops
The International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, with the financial support of the Black Sea Trust, a Project of the German Marshall Fund of the United States, conducted civic education workshops with two groups of young people participating in the project "Empowering the new generation of local l civil society leaders in Georgia". The workshops covered issues as democracy and citizen engagement, local self-government and decentralization, elections, the art of debate, environmental protection and more. Experts of the field were invited to talk with young people.
Through interactive lectures and practical exercises, the workshops aimed at strengthening the capacities of local leaders and increasing their involvement in the decision-making process at the community or municipality level based on the acquired knowledge.
Five-day workshops were held in Kachreti and Tbilisi in December, and a total of 38 young people participated in it.