Social Media Monitoring Second Interim Report
For the 2021 local self-government elections, social media platforms and mainly Facebook serve as one of the main means of exchanging information. According to a survey conducted by the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) and the Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC), for the majority of the population, the Internet and social media are the second most frequently cited sources of election information, after television. 1 In response to growing challenges, ISFED continues to monitor social media during the 2021 municipal elections. This report presents the
results of social media monitoring for the 2021 local self-government elections from 23 August through 12 September. Only those pages that have published at least one post during the reporting period are included in this report. ISFED continues to also monitor pages that were not active during
this particular period. The report covers activities of official Facebook pages of political parties participating in the elections, candidates for municipality and Tbilisi mayors and members of Sakrebulo as well as official Facebook pages of local self-government bodies in addition to the results of observations of anonymous and open Facebook pages operating for political and election purposes and other important trends. The report covers official as well as anonymously ongoing activities on other social media platforms (Instagram, TikTok, Telegram). ISFED monitors scrutinized 1,219 posts posted on Facebook during the reporting period.