Political campaign disguised as nationalistic and religious values
Ekaterine Janiashvili, Jubo Berdzenishvili
There are a number of anonymous pages on Facebook, mostly spreading nationalistic or religious type of content, but covertly serving the purpose of discrediting Opposition parties, critical media outlets, and campaigning in favor of the ruling party and its authority. The above-mentioned pages share the same tactics of promulgating the posts bearing the views on national values. Such posts are usually published to attract subscribers and gain the trust of users. Beside this, posts of political content most of the time are sponsored.
According to the Facebook Ad Library, sponsored posts are published under the name of Giorgi Beridze, and all of them cover political issues. On September 30, 2020  the ad under the same name was published on the page called “We Love Misha” which is a page of false support to carry out disguised propaganda campaign against one of the main opposition political party – United National Movement (UNM).
Pages from left: 1. Homeland, Mother Tongue, Faith. 2. Faith in Lord will save us. 3. I am a Christian 4. Georgian Gene is Eternal.
Four out of the five active pages: "Homeland, Mother Tongue, Faith", "Faith in the Lord Will Save Us", "I am a Christian" and "Georgian Gene is Eternal" - were created on the same day, on January 8, 2020. Before the 2020 parliamentary elections, on October 6 of the same year, the page “David Gareji  is Georgia” got also active.
Pages: 1. Homeland, Mother Tongue, Faith. 2. Faith in Lord will save us. 3. I am a Christian 4. Georgian Gene is Eternal. 5. David Gareji is Georgia
The total number of interactions on the studied pages has reached 118,054.80, the total number of subscribers is 5 999,40, and the video views are 872 996,2.
"Georgian Gene is Eternal", mostly spreads nationalistic posts related to culture, religion and Georgian historical figures, although it also periodically publishes the posts containing an anti-opposition messages.
Nationalistic and religious type of posts are also spread via page:  "Homeland, Mother Tongue, Faith", which in the meantime publishes pro-government advertisements on Facebook.
Post activity is low on the page- "David Gareji is Georgia". The last post was published on February 25, 2021. The main purpose of the page was to discredit the political party UNM on the topic of David Gareji territory. The discrediting messages were disguised as nationalistic narratives. In the Facebook Ad Library, 3 sponsored posts are available on the topic.
The FB page "Faith in the Lord Will Save Us" attempts to merge religious content with political events. To manipulate religious feelings, the page often uses photographs of the Catholics-Patriarch of Georgia with defamatory overtones targeting oppositional parties and it sponsors posts that usually point to religious posing of leaders of the ruling party – Georgian Dream. The FB page “I am a Christian” uses the same tactics.
Despite the coincidence, common tactics and date/period of creation, the pages do not publish identical posts, which can be considered as part of a disguised action. However, the links among these pages are indicated by the fact that most of the political posts published on these pages have a similar design. In particular, in the discrediting posts of political content, photos or written headlines are presented on a red background.
CASINO KILLS. Share - The “Mtavari Arkhi” and “TV Pirveli” eagerly broadcast advertisements about casinos on their air every day and they do this at a time when many young members of our society terminate themselves by suicide due to the debts incurred as a result of losing the game.
We, as citizens of this country are obliged to demand a strict ban on casino promotion! Future generations are spoiled.
We do ask you to share this post, and, in the near future, we will offer you a petition by virtue of  which we shall demand to ban casino advertising at the legislative level!
“THEY AUTHORIZED AN UNEXPECTED AERIAL BOMBING OF THE CITY OF TSKHINVALI” - Today we witnessed the greatest victory of the past decade. The European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg ruled in favor of Georgia on the so-called “August War” between Georgian and Russia. The European Court of Human Rights accepted Georgia's claim that Russia violated a number of articles of the European Convention on Human Rights during the so-called “August War” in 2008. The members of “United National Movement” (UNM) shamelessly tries to attribute this victory to their party, while the Article 5 of the resolution passed by the Council of Europe, which, by the way, was supported by the ruling “United National Movement” (UNM) which, itself, was a ruling party in October 2008, stipulates: „The bombing of Tskhinvali commenced unexpectedly by the Georgian military on August 7 in 2008, led to a new level of escalation, namely, a full-scale war between the two parties.
Messages of Coordinated Pages
Under the name of Giorgi Beridze, the main common tactic used by the Pages to fulfill the purpose of the covert information operation is to portray opposition leaders as “fighters against the church” and the ruling party as a supporter of church.
Caption: The “United National Movement” eagerly attacks even the Catholicos-patriarch on his birthday. Mr. Badri Shubladze, one of the members of this evil party, insulted Ilya II (I can't even repeat what he called His Holiness). It seems that these sectarians give us a fuck and despise the religious feelings of the believers. Share thispost. Let’s congratulate Ilya II on his birthday and we wish him health and fortitude! And, as for these “little people” who are a kind of metaphor for devilry, the proper time will come soon and they will inevitably be treated according to their deserts.
In the posts published on the pages there are mentioned politicians who criticized the church or a church representative, attaching photographs of the patriarch or clergymen to the posts and call on parishioners for their support.
The main target of discreditation are the opposition parties: "United National Movement" and "European Georgia". In this pages they are referred to as "sectarians", "evil spirits" and "destroyers of the church" because of statements, made by them, that are often not quoted but used as false interpretations out of context. For example, in one of its defamatory posts the page "Faith in the Lord saves us" states that a member of the "Evil Party" - "United National Movement"- insulted the jubilarian Ilya II and page cannot even repeat how he referred to His Holiness. The post has over 6,000 likes and more than a thousand shares.
Secretly coordinated pages often link their defamatory posts to church holidays and to birthdays of the church and national authorities, and to the church or political events.
The page "Georgian gene is Eternal" when congratulating on the first president’s Zviad Gamsakhurdia's birthday, added that the UNM abuses the name of the national hero and persecutes his family.
Page: Georgian Gene is Eternal Today is the birthday of Zviad Gamsakhurdia. Person who has sacrificed life for Georgia’s independence. Many evil people have confronted freedom fighter, Zviad Gamsakhurdia, trying to offense his name. “How could they torture his family and imprison Tsotne (Zviad’s son).”
When discrediting the “European Georgia” FB page "Faith in the Lord Will Save Us" was publishing different videos of Gigi Ugulava and referring to his  conflicting relations with the Patriarch. As for Tamara Chergoleishvili, the above-mention FB page was trying to discredit her via sponsored posts.
In addition to campaigning to discredit the opposition, the coordinated pages under the name of Giorgi Beridze actively promote pro-government propaganda. If these pages portray the opposition and the church as opposing sides, in this case they are trying to show a positive relationship between the government and the church, characterizing the leaders of the “Georgian Dream” as true believers, faithful to the church.
Among the leaders supported on these pages are Bidzina Ivanishvili (Former PM) and Irakli Garibashvili. When it comes to Mr. Ivanishvili, the main focus is on his philanthropy, and in Garibashvili's case, on his role as a defender of the church from the opposition and the media at large.