Supporting Local Self-Governance and Reforms in Georgia
Project Duration: March 4, 2014 - August 3, 2015
Project Budget: 1146188 USD
Project Objectives:
1. Increase transparency and fairness of local self-government elections through election observation mission;
2. Strengthen civil society participation in anticipated reforms;
3. Support increase of capacity of newly elected self-governments.
Monitoring the pre-election period of the 2014 local self-government elections through 73 long-term observers;
Election Day observation of the local self-government elections through Parallel Vote Tabulation (PVT) methodology by over  1000 short-term observers, up to 80 mobile groups and 20 lawyers;
Monitoring of the post-election period;
Monitoring of the post-election appeals and adjudication process through supporting the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association;
Recording the election period incidents and trends on the interactive maps of the Elections Portal;
Participation in the local self-government, Constitutional and electoral reforms through engagement in the relevant working groups and commissions and provision of recommendations;
Monitoring the work of the newly elected self-governments in the context of staff changes, access to information, openness of sessions, and citizen engagement in the local budget discussions;
Monitoring the attestation and competition process in the self-governments;
Assessment of the trends revealed by the local self-government monitoring and submission of recommendations for improvement;
Strengthening ISFED institutional capacity.