Presentation of Georgia’s Election Portal
October 2, 14:00 – today non-governmental organizations International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Transparency International – Georgia and Jumpstart Georgia presented elections portal of Georgia. is a joint website of the NGOs that provides comprehensive and complex information to all interested parties about elections in Georgia. The map of violations allows viewers to closely follow online election violations identified by the three NGOs and to report incidents electronically or by sending SMS to 90039.
“Civic education on elections-related issues is important for our organizations. Therefore, our website features a special webpage where we will upload videos about elections-related issues,” – says Nino Lomjaria, Executive Director of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy.
The enables one explore each election conducted in Georgia since 2008 by a variety of indicators such as turnout, overall results, individual party results and more. The website presents the data through maps which enable analysis over different geographical levels which include regions, districts and precincts. At the press conference, NDI/Georgia Country Director Luis Navarro commented: \"This site should be of interest to all types of people who are interested in politics. It will help political parties target campaign activities by identifying areas of potential support based on the previous election results. The site is also useful for researchers looking to understand electoral patterns. There is something here for everyone.\"