ISFED General Assembly Elects New Board Members
On Saturday, May 22, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) held a General Assembly, attended by around 100 members of the organization. The delegates of the Assembly received information from the Executive Director about the ongoing and implemented projects, future plans and organization’s preparation for 2021 Municipal Elections.
The General Assembly elected 4 new Board members of the organization. New Board members are:
Nino  Japaridze - Vice President at Edison Research, with 25-years of experience in Public Opinion, Market and Election research for Public, Private and International organizations.
Mikheil Benidze - Chief of Party, Georgia Information Integrity Program at London based Zinc Network, 10 years working experience in Democracy Development and Elections.
Salome Mukhuradze - Senior Program Officer at Eastern Europe Center for Multiparty Democracy (EECMD), with 10 years of experience working on Democracy, Political Party Strengthening and Gender Equality.
Giorgi Guliashvili - Lawyer, Trainer, with more than 15 years of experience in Elections and Electoral Development issues. Member of ISFED Board in 2017-2020.
According to ISFED Charter, the Board consists of 9 members, with rotation of three members every year.
ISFED would like to congratulate the new members of the Board and wish them success in their future work.