ISFED Started Monitoring Georgian Print Media for the Pre-Election Period
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) started monitoring of Georgian print media in the pre-election period for 2013 presidential elections. Between July 15 and November 15 the organization will monitor seven Georgian editions: “Rezonansi”, “24 Saati”, “Akhali Taoba”, “Alia”, “Akhali Versia”, “Kviris Palitra” and “Asaval-Dasavali”.
The monitoring is implemented within the project “Professional Media for Elections” and is supported by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the European Union (EU). The main aim of the project is contributing to professional, objective and balanced media environment during the Parliamentary and Presidential elections through the media monitoring campaign.
Together with ISFED, CRRC, CDI and Internews will also monitor Georgian TV, radio, print and online media outlets throughout the same period. Monitoring will include quantitative and qualitative components.
The Organizations that are working on the monitoring were trained by the Slovak organization \"Memo 98\".
Throughout four months ISFED will present its interim and final reports to the society that will be accessible on the following web-pages: and
Within the same project, ISFED also monitored print media during the 2012 parliamentary elections, results of which is also published on the above-mentioned web-pages.