The page "Agentura," anonymously linked to the network, frequently sponsors its posts. According to Meta’s Ads Library, between February and October 2, 2023, the page published 80 advertisements, with a total expenditure of USD 796. The payer's name matches the page name - "Agentura". Similarly, posts from the page "Ar Agarevinebt" are also non-transparently sponsored, with the payer's name aligning with the page name. From November 8, 2022, to October 2, 2023, the page published 256 advertisements, totaling USD 3,390 in expenses.
Source: Meta Ads Library  Made with Flourish
The network associated with Vato Shakarishvili has been actively spreading pro-governmental messages. Posts supporting Irakli Gharibashvili are shared intensively. In particular, content featuring the Prime Minister’s policy initiatives and foreign visits is published and shared earnestly.
Pro-government network actors have been actively sharing content that supports Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili while simultaneously criticizing the opposition. After the news broke about Irakli Gharibashvili's personal use of a plane, the page 'Ar Agarevinebt' issued a special statement. This statement insinuated that the recent scandal involving Gharibashvili's use of a plane for personal purposes was instigated by supporters of the United National Movement, driven by a desire for revenge.
The pro-government pages are placing significant emphasis on Gharibashvili's role in receiving the status of the EU membership candidate country. They highlight key events, promoting the photo of a joint press conference of Gharibashvili and Joseph Borelli, the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy. These posts also accuse opposition political parties of deliberately sabotaging Georgia's EU integration.
Moreover, the scrutinized pages of the network, publish anti-opposition posts, discrediting opposition figures, such as Mikheil Saakashvili, levan Khabeishvili, Nika Melia, and Giorgi Vashadze. Saakashvili’s personal life has been the centerpiece of discrediting efforts. Additionally, the pages have targeted electoral alliancesDroaandGichi - More Freedom,” disseminating posts aimed at degrading their reputation.
Alongside opposition political figures, President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili has become another target of discrediting efforts by Vato Shakarishvili's network. The published posts primarily focus on justifying the launch of the president's impeachment procedure. These posts promote the narrative that Zurabishvili betrayed her constituents and attempted to spur political instability.
Vato Shakarishvili's network echoed the State Security Service of Georgia's (SSSG) statement on expected political destabilization and civic unrest, which was released on September 18 of the current year. The network's pages published posts featuring events reminiscent of Maidan and highlighted key figures mentioned in the SSSG statement. These posts insinuated that theGlobal War Partyand its local agents were plotting a coup. Notably, alongside the United National Movement and other opposition political parties, physician Gia Dvali and former Public Defender of Georgia, Nino Lomjaria were also named as local agents of the 'Global War Party.' Furthermore, Vato Shakarishvili issued a statement accusing the West, particularly the US, of having interests in instigating political instability in Georgia."
The scrutinized pages of the network also shared another statement from the State Security Service of Georgia (SSSG), claiming that a USAID-funded program by the East-West Management Institute invited Serbian trainers to instruct Georgian participants on toppling the government using violent means. This allegation was followed by anti-American messages, and Vato Shakarishvili's post circulated widely on social media. He pointed out that the statement from the US embassy represented the beginning of an open confrontation against Georgia.
In addition to the examples provided above, Vato Shakarishvili's network has been spreading other anti-Western narratives too. They accuse the West of interfering in Georgia’s domestic affairs, specifically alleging that the United States and Western countries have the goal of bringing Mikheil Saakashvili and the United National Movement to power. They also accuse the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) of making empty promises regarding Georgia's membership in the alliance.
Among anti-Western messages spread by the network pages, one can also find the US president discrediting content too. On September 3, the PageGeorgia First NEWS“published a post authored by David Kartvelishvili, a member ofPeople’s Power”, in which he discussed the recently-appointed U.S. ambassador to Georgia. In addition to criticizing Kelly Degnan, Kartvelishvili delved into Robin Dunnigan's biography and her connections with Ukraine and Eastern European countries, noting that the available informationdoes not bring optimism on her candidacy.”
Furthermore, within the Vato Shakarishvili network, posts referencing the ongoing war in Ukraine were also circulated, claiming that the United States may no longer be able to provide financial support to Ukraine, potentially leading to the deportation of Ukrainians from the European Union. Additionally, certain posts were disseminated to discredit Volodymyr Zelenskyy, insinuating that Ukraine lacks adequate military forces on the front lines and citizens trying to avoid military service resort to corrupt methods. These posts also actively promote forecasts of Ukraine's potential defeat.
On September 21, the pageსაქართველო უპირველეს ყოვლისაGeorgia Firstspread the photos of Georgian soldiers, serving in Ukraine, suggesting that they propose an initiative to attack Abkhazia. Additionally, the same page disseminated manipulated information, falsely claiming that Ukrainian police had killed a Georgian man during mobilization efforts
Publication of this document is made possible by the support from the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. The sole responsibility for the content of this article lies with the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) and the views expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the donor’s position.