International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) is an independent, non-partisan, membership-based, non-governmental organization, founded in 1995.
ISFED carries out a mission to support democratic development in Georgia and beyond, through ensuring government oversight, increasing government’s accountability, citizens awareness and supporting democratic reforms.
Strategic areas of ISFED’s work include: improving electoral processes through election observation, in-depth research, development of legislative framework, and voter education; protecting the rights of citizens and combating discrimination on political grounds through the legal aid program; fighting against disinformation and manipulation of information to reduce malign influence on electoral and political processes; strengthening of local self-government, supporting decentralization processes, and the increase of citizen engagement; Supporting the integration of Georgia into Euro-Atlantic structures.
Upon the expiration of the term of the current Executive Director, ISFED is announcing an opening for the position of Executive Director according to organization’s charter, and is seeking an experienced and qualified candidate to lead the organization. Executive Director is selected by ISFED Board members for a 1-year term and reports to the Board. The Board is entitled to appoint the same person as an Executive Director for 4 consecutive terms.
Executive Director is responsible for management of the organization. She/he shall ensure implementation of ISFED’s long-term strategy, goals and objectives, as well as fundraising for ISFED’s programs, building and maintaining effective working relationships with stakeholders.